LAOS – Luang Prabang – Sportive and Relaxing Day at the Golf Club
The Golf Club in Luang Prabang gives the opportunity for golf experts and beginners alike to practice golf in a unique environment and very good conditions.
Theme
Classic
Country - City
Laos - Luang Prabang
Market segment
Groups, Thematic Leisure
Price Level
$$$
Level of difficulties
LEVEL 1
Max pax
70
Seasonality
All year round
Arrival city
Luang Prabang
Departure city
Luang Prabang
Description
Luang Prabang Golf Club is a “world class premier” golf course, located in Luang Prabang, Laos – a UNESCO World Heritage town – and is only 15 minutes from the town center and from Luang Prabang International airport. The hills and valleys overlooking the Great Mekong River provide a magnificent setting for this truly unique golf club, with a highly strategic and challenging 18-Hole, par 72 championship golf course with a 7,443-yard layout. There are spectacular views over the picturesque heritage town and the course layout is reminiscent of an established mountain range. It takes half a day to do the 18 Holes with a motorized caddy.
Can be combined with
Thematic Leisure
Selling points
- A stunning setting for a round of golf, whether for a novice or expert player!
- Close to Luang Prabang.
- A beautiful and relaxing place to spend the day.
Level Of The Excursion
Low - This activity impacts local community, culture and/or environment in a small but meaningful way
The Impact Of This Excursion
Economic Impact
Local individual benefits
Time And Transportation
| From | To | Km | By | Duration | Road condition |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Luang Prabang | Golf club | 10 kilometers | Minivan | 15 min | Good |
Duration
- Approximately half-day.
- On request.
Min pax
1
Max pax
70
How to sell it
- This is a world-class golf course in a unique setting, and one of the only courses in Laos.
- Ideal for both novices and more advanced players.
- The location and the views are stunning – this is a must play location for all golfers.
Why this activity
- The unique setting and stunning views provide the ideal place for a relaxing day.
- Ideal for novices, more advanced players, and those wanting to get away from the town.
- A unique sporting option for active guests.
Good to combine with
Do not combine with
- Any cycling active products on the same day.
Market suggestion
AUSTRALIA
CANADA
FRANCE
UNITED KINGDOM
ITALY
SPAIN
PORTUGAL
BENELUX
SCANDINAVIA
CEE
US
GERMANY
UK
BEST FOR FIT
BEST FOR GIT
Competitor comparison
- Other DMCs can offer this product.
Pros
- Close to the Luang Prabang city center.
- Half day or full day activity.
- Easy to combine with other activities.
Cons
- Might be difficult in a rainy day.
- Green designed for experienced players.
- Very hard to contact them for additional information, no special contract.
Information
- Distance – 10 kilometers from Luang Prabang city center.
- Duration – On request.
- Materials/Equipment needed to play is included.
- Half day or full day activity.
- Might be difficult in a rainy day.
- No special contract.
Alerts
- Might be difficult in a rainy day.
Important information
- Might be difficult in a rainy day.
- Can combine with other activities such as visit Kuangsy Waterfalls.
- Duration is only on request.
- 10 km from the Luang Prabang city center.
- Transfer is provided by Easia.
Price range
$$$
Quotation guideline
- No contract.
- Not in ERP.
Inclusion
- Materials/Equipment needed to play.
Exclusion
- Drinks and meal. Transfer and guide.
Important notes
- Possible to organize lunch for MICE.
Contact
- Contact: Ms. Taman
- Phone: (+856) 20 522 510 84 or (+856) 71 260 91 23
English
Sportive and Relaxing Day at the Golf Club
Luang Prabang Golf Club is a “world class premier” golf course located in sleepy Luang Prabang. The hills and valleys overlooking the Great Mekong River provide you with a magnificent setting for this truly unique golf club, a highly strategic and challenging 18-hole, par 72 championship golf course with a 7,443-yard layout. Enjoy the utterly spectacular views over the picturesque heritage town, as you make your way over the beautiful grounds.





















